Governors Biographies

BIO

Helen Lello

Chair of Governors & Governance Nominations Committee

Helen Lello

Having trained and worked in London, Helen is now a senior associate in the Farm & Estates team at Wilsons Solicitors in Salisbury.  Her two sons both attended Chafyn and during their time Helen was an active member of the parent body, including Chair of the Year Reps Committee.  Away from the office Helen enjoys many types of music, trips to the theatre and can often be found on a tennis court or in the garden.

BIO

Yori Griffith

Vice Chair of Governors

Yori Griffith

Following a full career in the Army Air Corps, Yori now works for an American investment management company with responsibility for aviation and their electric helicopter programme.  His two boys both attended Chafyn Grove and his wife Jenny was the nursery teacher until 2015.

BIO

Michael Roller

Chair of the Finance Committee

Michael Roller

Michael Roller has more than 20 years’ experience as a Finance Director of public companies.  He is presently Chief Financial Officer of Circassia Group plc and Chair of the Finance Committee for the Governing body at the School.  Both his children attended Chafyn Grove between 2001 and 2011.  Away from work, Michael is often found watching or playing cricket, and has a weakness for holidays to esoteric destinations.

BIO

Mark Mortimer

Chair of Education Committee

Mark Mortimer

Mr Mortimer is the current Headmaster of Bryanston School and has been a governor since 2014.  He sits on the Education Committee.  He teaches history and, before becoming a teacher, spent eight years as an infantry officer and was also, briefly, a management consultant.

BIO

Nick Jones

Marketing Governor

Nick Jones

For the past 20 years Mr Jones has been responsible for the corporate affairs activities of several international companies and is currently Communications Advisor at DSTL, Porton Down.  Recently appointed as a governor, he has a particular interest in marketing and governance matters.  He and his wife Chrissie have had all three children at Chafyn Grove.

BIO

Sandra Pitcairn

EYFS and HR Link Governor

Sandra Pitcairn

Sandra has over 30 years’ experience in HR and is currently a Chartered Member of the Institute of Personnel & Development (Chartered MCIPD). Her current role is HR Director for a Salisbury based Care Company (Abicare Services), where she is responsible for the design and implementation of HR strategy for the business.  Originally from Scotland, Sandra moved to Salisbury 27 years ago with her husband and three children.  Sandra was an active member at her children’s schools and was a founder member of Salisbury Pre-school Weekends.

 

Governors & Staff

Headmaster & Senior Management Team

  • HEADMASTER – Simon Head, MA (Cantab), BA, PGCE
  • DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC) – Dan Gazard B Ed (Hons)
  • DEPUTY HEAD (PASTORAL) – Lynsey Hearsey BA
  • SENIOR MASTER/HEAD OF BOARDING – Jason Webster BA
  • BURSAR & CLERK TO THE GOVERNORS – Michelle Davies BA (Hons) Assoc CIPD
  • HEAD OF PRE-PREP – Catherine Jones B Ed (Hons)

Governors

  • Helen Lello – Chair of Governors & Governance of Nominations Committee
  • Yori Griffiths – Vice Chair of Governors
  • Nick Jones – Marketing Link Governor
  • Michael Roller – Chair of Finance Committee
  • Mark Mortimer – Chair of Education & Pastoral Committee
  • Mark Wordsworth – Estates & H&S Link Governor
  • Anne-Marie Perry – Boarding Link & Safeguarding Lead Governor
  • Debi Coveney
  • Sandra Pitcairn – EYFS and HR Link Governor

To contact the Chair of Governors, please write to:

Mrs Helen Lello
c/o Clerk to the Governors
Chafyn Grove School
Bourne Avenue
Salisbury
Wilts
SP1 1LR 

PREP SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

  • Rebecca Arch BA (Hons), Director of Music & Drama Teacher
  • Stewart Bell BSc, PGCE, Head of Years 5 & 6, Science Teacher
  • Jamie Clark , Head of Art & Design
  • Dan Gazard BEd (Hons), Head of Science & Deputy Head (Academic)
  • Hannah Green BSc (Hons) Grad Dip Ed, Head of Maths Year 3 – 6
  • Sally Anne Harrison Montessori Diploma, MA SEN, Link Teacher
  • Simon Head, MA (Cantab), BA, PGCE, Head of Classics
  • Lynsey Hearsey BA Maths, Deputy Head (Pastorla), Science and Games Teacher
  • William Hearsey BSc (Hons), Head of Maths Years 7 & 8
  • Emma Killick GRSM (Hons), PGCE Assistant Director of Music
  • Edward Lewis BA (Hons), Head of Geography
  • Amanda Maxwell BA (Hons), PGCE, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), Head of Modern Languages, Head of Years 7 & 8
  • Pippa Naper, Link & EAL Teacher
  • Marcus Reeve BA (Hons), PGCE, Director of Sport
  • Chris Richardson, Head of English
  • Hannah Rogers BEd (Hons), Head of The Link, SENCO, Director of Wider Curriculum
  • Michael Spice BSc, PGCE Head of ICT 
  • Fiona Thomas BEd (Hons), Year 3 Teacher
  • Lindsay Tory BEd (Hons), Year 4 Teacher
  • Lucy Vuckovic BA (Hons), Head Years 3 & 4, Year 3 Teacher
  • John Wallis BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of History, Classics and Games Teacher
  • Jason Webster BEd (Hons), Senior Master, Head of RS, Head of Boarding
  • Sharon Webster BEd (Hons), Year 4 Teacher, Link Teacher and House Parent
  • Vicki Wellman Games Teacher, Year 3 Teacher, Link Teacher, DT Teacher
  • Alison Wells, Link Teacher, Medical & Boarding Matron
  • Rachel White BA (Hons), PGCE Year 4 Teacher

PRE-PREP DEPARTMENT

  • Catherine Jones BEd (Hons), Head of Pre Prep &  Year 2 Teacher
  • Sian Jenkins, BA, Year 2 Teacher
  • Faith Martin, Nursery Manager
  • Helen Morgan BEd (Hons), Reception Teacher
  • Mary Sage BA (Hons), Montessori Diploma, Year 1 Teacher

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

  • Rebecca Blackwell Year 2 Teaching Assistant
  • Mandy Burt NVQ 3, Year 1Teaching Assistant
  • Lauren Penny Nursery Assistant

PERIPATETIC STAFF (MUSIC & DRAMA)

  • Mary Chelu – Flute
  • Sara-Lois Cunningham GLCM (Hons) in Music – Singing
  • Ollie Dixon – Drum
  • Glenn Dutfield CT, ABRSM – Guitar
  • Sophie Gordon – Speech & Drama Coach
  • Clare Hughes – Violin
  • Chris Hurn BA (Hons) – Cello
  • Mark Newman-Wren – Brass
  • Meinir Ottoway GRNCM, PPRNCM – Singing
  • Sarah Price GRSM (Hons), LRAM – Clarinet / Saxophone / Theory
  • Ute Schwarting Dipl Berlin – Piano
  • Susan Topp GTCL, LTCL – Saxophone / Clarinet / Theory
  • Rosalie Watson MMus, Bmu – Oboe

MEDICAL STAFF

  • Sabina Bell, Medical Matron
  • Rachel Purdy Medical Matron
  • Alison Wells Medical Matron/Boarding House Matron
  • Dr Sam Dominey MRCGP School Doctor

SUPPORT STAFF

  • Michelle Davies, Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
  • Claire Horsfall, Finance Manager (Fees & Payroll)
  • Paula Mortimer, Network Manager
  • Katie Straker, HR/Compliance Officer, School Shop Manager
  • Sabrina Strong, Marketing Manager
  • Claire Ward, Headmaster’s Personal Assistant & Registrar
  • Alison Wilby, Development Officer
  • Ginny Woodhouse, Finance Manager (Purchase Leger & Management Accounts)

ESTATES

  • James Scrivener, Estates Manager
  • James Banner, Maintenance
  • Dave Lawrence, Head of Grounds

CATERING MANAGER

  • Stuart Malcom

HOUSEKEEPING MANAGER

  • Paula Yates

GAP STUDENTS/SPORTS INTERNSHIP

  • Jack Bond – Bath University Sports Internship
  • Harriet Legg – Bath University Sports Internship
  • Cadi Kuchel
  • Zoe Shadlock

Latest Good Schools Guide

Please click on the below to view our latest review. 

“A happy, busy school where children are individually understood.”


LEARN MORE

HOW TO APPLY

Please use the Contact Form or telephone our School Office. Click here to find out more.


LEARN MORE

Calendar

Freedom to smile