CHAFYN GROVE - SALISBURY

SUB MENU

Governors & Staff 2016-17

Headmaster

Simon Head, MA (Cantab), BA, PGCE

Deputy Head

Katie Walker BA (Hons), PCGE

Bursar & Clerk to the Governors

Martin Kelly ACIS

Director of Studies

Dan Gazard B Ed (Hons)

Director of Pastoral Care

Lynsey Hearsey BA

Head of Pre-Prep

Catherine Jones B Ed (Hons)

Head of Boarding

Katherine Wells MEd, BSC (Hons) QTS

Governors

Lady Congleton - Chair

Tom Clay

Michael Darby

Mark Elcomb

Duncan Fowler-Watt

Nick Jones

Penelope Kirk

Helen Lello - Vice Chair

Mark Mortimer

John Perry

Michael Roller

Pippa Swayne

Revd Dr Stella Wood

Mark Wordsworth

To contact the Chair of Governors, please write to:

Lady Congleton
c/o Clerk to the Governors
Chafyn Grove School
Bourne Avenue
Salisbury
Wilts
SP1 1LR 

Prep School Teaching Staff

Jane Barnes BA, PGCE Maths Teacher

Stewart Bell BSc, PGCE, Science Teacher

Ellie Buckey BA (Hons), MA (Cantab), PGCE Head of History

Aurélie Chislett Licence PCGE Head of French

Sue Coughlan BSc PGCE, Dip D Lit, AMBDA Head of Learning Support

Dan Gazard B Ed (Hons) Head of Science & Director of Studies

Tony Goddard HND, Cert HE Design Technology Teacher

Simon Head, MA (Cantab), BA, PGCE Head of Classics

Gary Hill BMus (Hons), PGCE Director of Music

Sally Anne Harrison Montessori Diploma, MA SEN Learning Support

Lynsey Hearsey BA  Head of Years 3 & 4, Maths, Science and Games Teacher

Barbara House BA (Hons), PGCE Head of English

Vicki Jagoe B Pharm Science Teacher & Librarian

Natasha Jenkins BA (Hons) Year 3 Teacher

Emma Killick GRSM (Hons), PGCE Assistant Director of Music

Constance Kirk Cert Ed

Pippa Napier BA (Hons) APS, Montessori Diploma Learning Support

Christine Nicklin MBA, PGCE French Teacher

Mark Pettitt BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Geography

Jo Pettitt B Ed (Hons), TEFL Head of Years 5 & 6, Year 5 Teacher

Marcus Reeve BA (Hons), PGCE Director of Sport

David Renham B Ed (Hons) Head of Maths

Hannah Rogers B Ed (Hons) Head of Girls' Games

Rosie Rule B Ed Year 3 Teacher

Rachel Shadlock B Ed (Hons) Head of Visual Arts

Michael Spice, BSc, PGCE Head of ICT 

Emily Toomer B Ed Hons Head of Drama

Lucy Vuckovic BA (Hons), QTS Year 3 Teacher

Katie Walker BA (Hons), PGCE English, History and Maths Teacher

John Wallis BA (Hons), PGCE History, English and Games Teacher

Jason Webster B Ed (Hons) Head of RS, House Tutor, Head of Year 7 & 8

Sharon Webster B Ed (Hons) Year 4 Teacher

Katherine Wells, MEd BSc (Hons) QTS Head of Boarding & PE Teacher 

Rachel White BA (Hons), PGCE Year 4 Teacher

Emily Williams BA (Hons) Art Teacher

Pre-Prep Department

Mary Dyson BA (Hons), Montessori Diploma Year 2 Teacher

Sarah Head BA (Hons) French Teacher

Catherine Jones B Ed (Hons) Head of Pre Prep & Teacher

Sian Jenkins Year 1 Teacher & TA

Helen Morgan B Ed (Hons) Year 1 Teacher

Julia Steadman B Ed (Hons) Head of Early Years & Reception Teacher

Diana Sutcliffe Early Nursery Manager

Fiona Thomas B Ed (Hons) Year 1 Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Katie Biggleston Late List Teaching Assistant

Amy Bremner OCR Level 2, Level 3 Diploma in Supporting Teachers & Learning in Schools Teaching Assistant (Maternity Leave)

Mandy Burt NVQ 3 Reception Teaching Assistant

Sian Jenkins BA Early Years Pre-Prep & Late List Teaching Assistant

Jenny Tyrer Years 1 & 2 Teaching Assistant

Peripatetic Staff (Music)

Louise Blythe BA (Hons) Piano

Karen Cannings LTCL Cert Ed Violin

Glenn Dutfield CT, ABRSM Guitar

Barbara Dyson BA (Hons), PGCE, ARCM Piano / Flute / Recorder / Theory

Christopher Hobkirk BA (Hons) Singing

Chris Hurn BA (Hons) Cello

Susie Lamb BMus, PGCE Singing

Mark Newman-Wren Brass

Meinir Ottoway GRNCM, PPRNCM Singing

Richard Perry NAPT Percussion

Sarah Price GRSM (Hons), LRAM Clarinet / Saxophone / Theory

Ute Schwarting Dipl Berlin Piano

Susan Topp GTCL, LTCL Saxophone / Clarinet / Theory

Rosalie Watson MMus, Bmu Oboe

Medical Staff

Sarah King NNEB Pastoral Matron

Alice Lyons RGN, BSc (Hons) School Nurse

Dr Julian Totman MRCGP School Doctor

Pippa Whitehouse Head Matron

Support Staff

Elly Brooking BA (Hons) School Secretary

Diana Cutting Data Manager

Michelle Davies BA (Hons) Assoc CIPD HR Bursar

Claire Horsfall Finance Manager (Fees & Payroll)

Penny Littleton School Shop Manager

Paula Mortimer Network Manager

Tory Nelson Marketing Manager

Claire Ward Headmaster's Personal Assistant

Pam Wood Cert Ed (Zim) MAAT Accounts Assistant

School Counsellor

Jane Crarer BA

Estates/Grounds

Christine Fuller Maintenance Assistant

Ryan Gibbs Handyman / Caretaker

Dave Lawrence Head Groundsman

Toby White Tech IOSH Estates Bursar

Catering Manager

Kim Read City & Guilds 705/1, 705/2

Housekeeper

Paula Yates

Gap students

Sacha Zachariades (2017)

Georgette Smith (2017)

Dylan Jennings (2016)

Jemma Jeffrey (2016)